Name:Cropmark Enclosure South of Thorverton

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237954.

Enclosure recorded by dap (dap).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=15/10/1998 (robinson) site lies on very gentle sw slope above the exe valley. The main enclosure coincides with a raised area, possibly natural (dprfp).

NMR, CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46174.

Rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of 2 linear features, of uncertain date, visible as cropmarks extending from ss92250152 to ss92390150, c.200m se of fair oak. The features may form part of an enclosure (nmr, citing miller).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46175.

Part of large rectangular single ditched enclosure (e side not visible). Length n-s c.70m. Linear marks to s possibly associated with field system. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1995 (aph).

Nmr=ss90sw60.

Des=miller, a. /(12/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Des=dprfp 1998 + photo bo 15.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3523, DAP 3523/09 05-JUL-1984 (BA) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357899.

A cropmark enclosure is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YY, DCC DAP/YY1-4 08-AUG-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV129153.

The cropmark enclosure is faintly visible.

A possibly double ditched rectilinear enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s to 1990s as cropmarks on a gentle south-facing slope to the north of Berrysbridge. The cropmarks are between 2 and 5 metres in width and appear to define the west and south edge of an enclosure up to around 110 metres wide, with a possible outer enclosure ditch set approximately 10 to 12 metres beyond. The east and north edge of the enclosure are not visible as cropmarks. The enclosure appears to have been bisected by the road from Thorverton to Berrysbridge. Further investigation, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to ascertain the extent of the enclosure.
Further linear cropmarks defining smaller rectilinear enclosures immediately to the south-west might be evidence of field systems associated with the enclosure