Name:Enclosure to North of Crossparks, Tiverton

Possible rectilinear enclosure recorded on aerial photos of 1984, to the north of Crossparks.

National Monuments Record, SS9911, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339498.

################

Griffith, F. M., Unknown (Aerial Photograph). SDV339500.

Recorded by DAP.

The cropmark ditches are not visible on the parish tithe map and do not appear to respect the historic field patterns.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3581/, DAP 3581/06a 27-JUL-1984 (DM) (Aerial Photograph). SDV356989.

A series of cropmark ditches are visible.

Miller, A., 1996, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV339499.

Rapid examination of aerial photograph suggest the presence of a rectilinear enclosure, of uncertain date. Visible as a cropmark. C350m north of Lower Curham. Map object previously based on this Source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

The enclosure is of uncertain date but the large number of flints recovered nearby might suggest a prehistoric date.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, App.1 A75 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 1038682 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV339501.

Rectilinear enclosure, of uncertain date, seen as a cropmark. Other details: SS91SE46. Record last updated: N/A.

Cropmark ditches of uncertain function and date are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, at Crossparks. The linear cropmarks are fairly well-defined in form and comprise a northeast to southwest aligned cropmark ditch, approximately 85m in length, with three shorter offshoots up to 35m in length perpendicular to this and northwest to southeast aligned. The nature of the cropmark evidence is largely unclear, although given the presence of prehistoric flint recovered within the vicinity may conceivably be of contemporary date, as a possible enclosure or part of a field system for example. The cropmarks clearly do not respect the historic field patterns visible on the parish tithe map and likewise do not appear to be of more recent agricultural origin and so adds support to a possible prehistoric date. Further field investigation, for example geophysical survey, is recommended to help clarity the nature of these cropmarks.