Name:Small Square Enclosure North of Putson Cross, Tiverton

Summary

Small square enclosure visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1984, to the north of Putson Cross. The enclosure also showed as a strong anomaly on a geophysical survey of the area. Subsequent excavation recorded a series of ditches but no finds were recovered.

DistrictMid Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHINE: Undated square enclosure north of Putson Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1038689 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341571.

Small square enclosure, of uncertain date, seen as cropmark. Other details: SS91SE50. Record last updated: N/A.

National Monuments Record, SS9813, 4-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341572.

Haines, C, 12/2012, Land East of Tiverton, Devon, Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV351667.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3535, DAP 3525/02 05-JUL-1984 (BC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357052.

The enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BC (Aerial Photograph). SDV341573.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Miller, A., 1996, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV341570.

Rapid examination of aerial photograph suggests the presence of a small square enclosure, of uncertain date, visible as a cropmark, circa 120 metres north of Upper Putson Cottage.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4,5,8,11, Fig. 8, 14,App.1 A11 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

A sub square cropmark visible on aerial photographs was also recorded as a strong anomaly during a geophysical survey of the area (Area 4). An evaluation trench (T5) targetting the site revealed three ditch features, of which two were intercutting and a possible pit. No finds were recovered from any of the features.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2014-2015, East and Mid Devon River Catchments National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV356883.

An enclosure of probable prehistoric to Roman date is visible as a cropmark ditch on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the north of Putson Cross. The well-defined rectilinear cropmark measures approximately 11.3m in length by 10.8m in width, with an entrance along its northeast edge approximately 1m wide. The enclosure is characterised by sharp, angular corners and broad ditches which measure approximately 2.6m in width. The enclosure was also visible as a strong magnetic anomaly during a geophysical carried out in 2009.