Name:Curvilinear enclosure south-west of Haynes Down Farm, Morebath

Summary

Curvilinear enclosure, recorded from cropmarks visible on aerial photographs. Similar proportions to three Post Medieval tree ring enclosures to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOREBATH

• SHINE: Undated curvilinear, single ditched enclosure north west of Combe Copse

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • TREE ENCLOSURE RING? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

NMR, CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46941.

Rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of a curvilinear enclosure, of uncertain date, visible as a cropmark c.400m n of north combe (nmr, citing miller).

Nmr=ss92ne24.

Des=miller, a. /(21/12/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss9726/1-4.

Winton, H. & Dyer, C., 1998, The Brendon Hills Mapping Project Devon and Somerset (National Mapping Project) (Interpretation). SDV360961.

A curvilinear ditched enclosure is depicted on the transcriptions but does not appear to have a corresponding monument record. However it is recorded on Pastscape.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 1033351 (Website). SDV360651.

The enclosure previously described was plotted using a computerised rectification program (AERIAL 4.1) and is more accurately located at SS 9788 2608. It is defined by irregular cropmarks of a ditch enclosing an almost circular area 45m in diameter. It has similar proportions to three Post Medieval tree enclosure rings to the north.