Name:Shobrooke Barton Farmhouse

Summary

Shobrooke barton. Shobrooke barton, a fairly typical large mid-devon farmhouse of cob on stone footings, with a massive lateral chimney stack of the local 'trap' - volcanic stone from the thorverton area - against the road. The house dates back at least to the c17 and almost certainly earlier.(griffith).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Large farmhouse, c17, probably earlier, some late c18 work, extended and extensively refurbished in mid-late c19. Plastered cob on rubble footings, volcanic stone stacks topped with brick, thatched roof. Originally a 3-room and through-passage plan with inner room to north-east (right of front).2-storeys, backing onto road. Massive lateral stack projecting to rear of hall and stacks on each gable end of present main block. C19 wing onto front corner of inner room with hipped roof. Contemporary single-room extension to left end is set back slightly from front of main block. Overall 6-window front of c19/c20 casements with splayed bay-window with timber sashes, 6 panes per sash and slate roof to left on extension.3-light casements except hall with four lights; all with glazing bars. C19 6-panel passage door left of centre with openwork wrought-iron porch; gabled top with scrolled 'tree of life' finial. Secondary c19 door to former inner room (now kitchen) at right end with plain, slate-roofed porch in angle of wings. Small c19 brick chimney stack in centre serving hall chamber. To rear the passage door now blocked. Timber sash 6 panes per light right of massive, projecting, volcanic-stone stack which is rebuilt high above the eaves with late c18 early c19 bricks including some burnt headers. Unmodernised interior of largely c19 fittings, obviously hiding earlier structure and features. C17 scroll-stopped beams exposed in kitchen (former inner room). Roof entirely replaced in mid-late c19 (doe).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/91(1959)89/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon. Fifth paper.

Griffith, f. /devon's past:an aerial view/(1988)106.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.