Name:Possible Cropmark South of Dunsmore Farm

Summary

An irregular ring ditch was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the east facing slopes to the south of Dunsmore Farm. It is possible that the cropmarks are the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch south east of Dunsmore

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=1/5/1998 (robinson) site lies on level ground; no visible mound (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV53687.

Faint annular mark, diam 10m at intersection of field boundaries. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1996 by f. Griffith (aph).

Des=dprfp 1998 + photo bn34.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, Devon County Council DAP/AAR 12-13 20-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZZ, Devon County Council DAP/ZZ 7-8 17-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346159.

A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark. Map object bsed on this source.

A possible ring ditch was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the east facing slopes to the south of Dunsmore Farm. The cropmark is somewhat irregular in shape but is up to approximately 2 metres wide, enclosing an area up to 7 metres in diameter. The possible ring ditch was located at the junction of two former field boundaries, also visible as cropmarks, corresponding to boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Silverton. This partly accounts for the poor visibility of the ring ditch. However the cropmarks are potentially the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date, and it is possible that such an earthwork was used as a landscape marker to lay out field boundaries in the medieval period. Three further ring ditches are visible circa 400 metres to the west and the possible barrow might be an outlier of this small cemetery group, overlooking the Culm Valley.