Name:Cropmark Enclosure South East of Lower Roach Farm

Summary

Curvilinear ditched features are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks near the summit of a hill overlooking the head of the Heal-eye Stream Combe. It is possible the cropmarks are evidence of an enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular, single ditched enclosure and rectilinear enclosure south east of Wellpark Plantation

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=1/5/1998 (robinson) site lies on level hill top. Defensive site with ground falling steeply on all sides, especially to e. No visible earthworks, ngr on field to the n with the n half of the enclosure (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV53450.

Southern half of a single ditched circular enclosure diam c.200m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1996 (aph).

Des=dprfp 1998 + photos bn 35,36.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAS, DAP/AAS 10-13 23-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122377.

Curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Two or three curvilinear ditched features up to 4 metres wide are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks near the summit of a hill overlooking the head of the Heal-eye Stream Combe. It is possible the cropmarks define the southern extent of a potentially circular enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date and at least circa 180 metres in diameter.

(SS 96724 03923) Enclosure south-east of Higher Roach Farm. Enclosure MDV59040 identified on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Possible other linears also noted on the eastern side and in the field to the west. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.