Name:Cropmark Enclosure East of Dickens’ Grove

Summary

The north-west corner of a possible ditched enclosure of unknown date was visible as a cropmark on the west-facing slopes of a hill east of Dickens’ Grove, Silverton, on an aerial photograph of 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

DAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237954.

The corner of a possible rectilinear enclosure observed in aerial reconnaissance in 1996 (dap).

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAS, Devon County Council DAP/AAS 10 23-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122377.

A rectilinear cropmark is visible.

The north-west corner of a possible ditched enclosure was visible as a cropmark on the west-facing slopes of a hill east of Dickens’ Grove, Silverton, on an aerial photograph of 1996. The cropmark might define an enclosure circa 25 metres wide and at least 38 metres long. The longest, north-western side is parallel to an extant field boundary of probable medieval date, and might therefore have influenced, or have been influenced by it. The date of the possible enclosure is unknown.