Name:Cropmark Enclosure to the west of Mutterton

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=17/3/1998 (robinson) site lies on moderate se slope; no visible traces (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV53454.

Single ditched 'flat iron shaped' enclosure c.80m x 50m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Des=dprfp 1998 + photo bm 30.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP/NQ, Devon County Council DAP/NQ 5-6 04-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV53456.

The enclosure is visible as a series of cropmark ditches.

An enclosure of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1989, to the west of Mutterton. The broadly rectilinear enclosure is fairly well-defined with linear edges to the north, south and west and with rounded corners to both the northwest and southwest. A possible third, more angular corner is also visible at its southern extent, although this is not clear. A well-defined entrance measuring approximately 6.5m wide is visible along the southern edge. The eastern edge, however, was not visible and appears to be obscured by an area of darker vegetation possibly caused by geological variation. Evidence for the remodelling of this enclosure is also possibly visible, with a second cropmark ditch clearly visible along the southern edge of the enclosure. This would suggest that at some point in the occupation of the enclosure, the position of the entrance was shifted. The entirety of the enclosure measures approximately 66m in length by at least 43m in width and is situated on gentle to moderate southeast facing slope. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to help clarity the nature of the enclosure and to identify the presence/absence of any associated internal or external features. The enclosure was not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.