Name:Rectilinear enclosure north of Sorley Grange, Churchstow

Summary

Dark cropmarks which have formed over the buried ditches of a double-ditched rectilinear enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric double ditched rectangular enclosure north of Sorley

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV170572.

Double ditched rectangular enclosure, external diam c.60m with entrance gap in se side. Curved internal feature. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1996 (aph).

Aph=dap/aay 12(31/7/1996).

Des=dprfp 1997 + photos bl 3,4.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=12/12/1997 (robinson) site lies on a gentle s slope and coincides with a faint but definite hollow in the slope. Field name 'borough' to s (dprfp).

Horner, B., 1996, DAP/AAY, Devon County Council DAP/AAY 11-15 31-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177425.

Dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Dark linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996. The cropmarks form three sides of a rectilinear enclosure that measures circa 63m across, with sub-angular corners visible to the northeast and northwest. The southwest edge of the enclosure which presumably lies within the adjacent land parcel is under pasture and is not visible. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date.