Name:Possible enclosure, South of Greper Copse, Woodland

Summary

Curvilinear ditches and banks to the north of Lane End Cross, Woodland, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are interpreted as forming the southern extent of a possible enclosure of uncertain date.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• SHINE: Undated circular enclosure south of Greper Copse

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Cropmarks of ditches and banks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Curving southern and western side of enclosure visible on Royal Air Force photograph. Map object previously based on this Source.

Horner, B., 1996, DAP/AAY, 25-31 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177425.

Broad curving line circa 130 metres long, possibly the south side of an enclosure. Possible entrance gap visible.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX76NE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Earthworks of ditches and banks are visible.

Curvilinear ditches and banks, located on level ground of a spur, to the north of Lane End Cross, Woodland, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks comprise a central bank, up to 15m in width which is flanked on either side by ditches, also up to 15m in width. A break in both the bank and outer ditch of a possible entrance, circa 8m in width, is also visible. Given the substantial nature of the visible earthworks and their topographical setting, they are interpreted as defining the southern edge of an enclosure of unknown date. Substantial ditch and bank earthworks also visible to the north have been tentatively interpreted as defining the northern extent of this enclosure, although given this uncertainty have been recorded as separate monuments pending further survey work. The remaining extent of this possible enclosure to both the east and west has evidently been levelled and is no longer visible, although another authority within this record gives reference to the western sides of this enclosure being visible on the RAF digital mosaic aerial photographs. The cropmarks here, however, were interpreted as being more likely of geological or agricultural origin.