Name:Enclosure north-east of The Old Parsonage, Woodland

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a small oval enclosure of possible prehistoric date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996, to the north of Lane End Cross, Woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular, single ditched enclosure north east of The Old Parsonage

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visited on 14th January 1998. The enclosure is overlain by a field junction. No visible earthworks. Gentle south-east slope. Other details: Photographs BL 16-17..

Horner, B., 1996, DAP/AAY, 25-31 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177425.

Caine, C., 2010, Land at The Old Parsonage, Woodland, near Ahsburton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344500.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996, to the north of Lane End Cross, Woodland. The dark curvilinear cropmarks, circa 3m in with, form part of an oval enclosure, circa 40m across, with a possible entranceway to the northeast. The enclosure has been dissected by two field boundaries. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a prehistoric date.