Name:Curvilinear Enclosure, to the northeast of Edgeware, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches and an earthwork bank of a large enclosure of potential prehistoric date and largely fossilised in the extant field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1995 and 1996 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the northeast of Edgeware, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SHINE: Undated circular enclosure north east of Dartbridge Inn

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 13th March 1998. North side of enclosure shows as an unusually large bank with steep lynchet to berm. On the south, where it is not followed by a field bank the ditch shows as a scarp. The land falls steeply to the south and very steeply to the east. Other details: Photos BM 19-24.

Ordnance Survey, 1995, OS/95080, OS/95080 V 126-127 12-APR-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352110.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Horner, B., 1996, DAP/AAY, 16-22 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177425.

Curving dark line recorded as cropmark, suggesting a ploughed out ditch in the section of a large enclosure not surviving as a field boundary. A pale cropmark below the western hedgebank of the enclosure may have formed over the remains of a wider embankment in this area.

An earthwork bank is visible.

Curvilinear field boundaries of the possible enclosure are shown on this map.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches visible on aerial photographs taken in 1995 and an earthwork bank visible on digital images derived from lidar data were recorded on a prominent hilltop position to the northeast of Edgeware, Staverton. The slight curvilinear ditches and bank form two circuits of a possible sub-oval shaped enclosure, the full extent of which possibly encompasses an area of some 20 hectares and which is largely fossilised in the historic and extant field boundaries. A pale cropmark visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996, located just below the western hedgebank defining the inner part of the enclosure, may have formed over the buried remains of an embankment. The date and function of the enclosure is largely unclear, although a prehistoric origin is possible. Further survey work, such as geophysical survey, may help to shed additional light on the nature of this enclosure.