Name:Enclosure to the north of Venn

Summary

Prehistoric ditched enclosure observed from aerial photographs as cropmarks with no visible traces on the ground

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric single ditched enclosure north west of Venn Cottages

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Enclosure lies on the nose of a spur with a steep fall to east and south. No visible traces of enclosure. Other details: Photographs BM 25-6.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OM, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337981.

Irregular single ditched enclosure recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1989 to the north of Venn.

McConnell, R., 2006, Part of former Heliport site, Townstal Road, Dartmouth: an archaeological desk-based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV337976.

Prehistoric ditched enclosure observed from aerial photographs as cropmarks with no visible trace on the ground.