Name:Linear Features, Ipplepen

Summary

Cropmarks of possible levelled ditches of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018, to the north of Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• LINEAR FEATURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=14/1/1998 (robinson) no visible earthworks. Marks lie on a gentle n slope (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV307923.

Area of short linear and curving marks. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1996 (aph).

Aph=dap/aaj6-8(17/1/1996).

Des=dprfp 1998 + photo bl 25.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAJ, Devon County Council DAP/AAJ 7 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342028.

Cropmarks of possible levelled ditches are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 22-JAN-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmarks of possible levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1996 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018, to the north of Dainton Elms Cross, Ipplepen. The short linear and curvilinear features are visible as dark cropmarks within an arable field. They are largely of uncertain origin, as other adjacent marks visible within this land parcel are likely agricultural and/or geological in origin. The cropmarks are, nonetheless, interpreted as being of potential prehistoric date given the high density of prehistoric remains recorded within adjacent land parcels to the west (MDV81301), on the opposing side of an un-named road. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.