Name:Quarry South of Postlake Farm

Summary

A probable post-medieval or 19th century quarry pit is visible as a cropmark and an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. The pit remains visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and is depicted on historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128494.

Irregular dark line enclosing an area about 50m x 30m. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1996 (aph).

Aph=dap/aai5(19/7/1996).

Des=dprfp 1998 + photos bm 17,18.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=24/2/1996 (robinson) site shows as a hollow c.30m x 50m and is said by owner to be an old claypit recently filled in (dprfp).

A curvilinear depression is depicted with hachures.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible around one side of a large earthwork pit.

A large irregular earthwork pit is visible.

A large pit, circa 55 by 40 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards as a cropmark and an earthwork. A curvilinear feature in this location is depicted with hachures on the late-19th century OS map, indicating that an earthwork depression was visible at this time. The edge is very clearly visible as a cropmark on specialist oblique aerial photographs, imitating the shape of a prehistoric enclosure. The pit remains visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.