Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Clyst Honiton

Summary

Complex of linear marks, some recently removed field boundaries but some unrelated to these may be earlier field system. Recorded as cropmarks from the air by f. Griffith in 1996 (aph).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128507.

Aph=dap/zt 8-9/(16/7/1996).

Des=dprpf 1998 + photo bm 14.

Des=rsk environment ltd/transco broadclyst ldz pipeline, exeter: environmental review/(1999)/11/in smr.

Des=morton, r. /clyst honiton to broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk-based assessment/(1999)/cat report 991056 in rsk/broadclyst ldz pipeline: environmental review/(1999)/in smr.

Aph=dap/aaa 5,6/(18/7/1996).

Aph=dap/aas 8/(23/7/1996).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=24/2/1998 (robinson) marks lie in level valley field; nothing visible (dprfp).

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Cook, J., 2006, Water/Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon, 10-11 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344444.

Within Area 4 of the survey area are several linear anomalies that indicate former field boundaries, visible on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890. Also, dominating the eastern half and covering large areas of the western half of the area, are a series of linear anomalies representing many phases of agricultural activity. Other details: Figure 42.