Name:Enclosure to the northwest of Escot Park

Summary

Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure & other features recorded as cropmarks to the northwest of Escot Park

Ecclesiastical ParishTALATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure and rectangular enclosure with internal features including a rectangular enclosure and linears north west of Boathouse Copse

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Large enclosure lies on level hilltop, smaller enclosure to east on gentle east slope. Area associated with flint finds and there are extensive cropmarks in the fields adjacent to south west. Other details: Photograph BL 33.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAH, 9-10, 12-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338062.

Rectangular enclosure circa 77 meters x 52 meters within the curvilinear enclosure.

Horner, B., 1996, DAP/AAX, 2-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV320375.

Large curvilinear enclosure circa 160 meters x 130 meters with part of a curvilinear enclosure adjacent to east & another to the northeast. Internal features include a rectangular enclosure & several linear features. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1996.