Name:Ryall's Court, Seaton

Gothick house of circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Stirling, D. M., 1838, Untitled Source, 3 (Monograph). SDV348489.

Ryall's Court marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Exeter Archaeology, 1966, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Housing Development at Ryalls Court, Seaton (Report - Assessment). SDV348583.

Stirling suggests that Ryalls Court was built in 1834, although a property called Ryals which was offered for sale in 1813 probably refers to the same site. The latter included a dwelling house, a barn and two cottages in addition to parcels of land which can be attributed by name as belonging to the site in 1839. Part of the barn to the north-west of the main building may well be one of the earliest buildings on the site.

Magnus Homes South West Limited, 1996, Ryalls Court, Seaton, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV348582.

The original house was a modest rectangular building, highly decorated in gothic style with some well executed detail. The service wing to the north-west is plainer in design. There is some doubt as to whether the tower entrance on the west façade was an original feature. By 1923 the property had become a boarding school and has since remained in institutional use. Numerous extensions added in the late 1930s resulted in the destruction of much of the original scale and proportion of the house.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

Ryall's Court is essentially a cottage orne of the type found in Sidmouth and Budleigh Salterton.

Ryall's Court, Marlpit Lane. Large house in garden, converted into a school. Circa 1840 gothick house. Rendered and with stuccoed quoins slate hipped roof behind later pierced parapet. Moulded cornice and stringcourse. Two storeys. Three bays. Three-light casements with pointed arch lights, glazing bars and label moulds. Central two storey and attic porch tower with embattled parapet, four-centred arch doorway with label moulds, splayed first floor oriel with quatrefoil frieze and four-centred arch niche above. South-east garden front, three bays, centre advanced slightly, ground floor two splayed bays with French windows. Later 19th century north-west wing of two storeys and with range of gothick casements. Date listed: 14th April 1983.