Name:Cross at Shobrooke Barton

Summary

No longer extant. Masson Phillips records this socket stone (1959). Unable to locate it in 2007 and present occupiers have no knowledge of the stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/91(1959)89/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon. Fifth paper.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/27(1956-1958)10/churchyard cross, shobrooke.

Osa=ss80se8.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Shobrooke barton. Remains of the old churchyard cross of shobrooke found. One portion in the farmyard leaning against the wall of an outhouse. Part of a tapering cross shaft with a dowel hole at the narrower end, octagonal in shape or rectangular below and octagonal above with corner shoulders, of type c, hollowed out as a trough (masson phillips). Vis=23/4/1955 (everett). On first visit noticed cross shaft, shortly afterwards found base in use as a granite trough sunk in concrete, 1.15m square. The cross apparently came from the churchyard in the late 19th century; it was hoped to return it.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 411, (Vol 3), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Shobrooke Barton SS863010
A socket stone formerly lay in the farmyard at Shobrooke Barton (Masson Phillips, 1959). A socket stone rectangular in section at the base and octagonal above with corner shoulders, hollowed out to form a trough. A tapered cross shaft stood near the socket stone and has now been placed in the churchyard at Shobrooke Church.
Unable to locate this socket stone, the occupiers have no recollection of the stone and an extensive search of the farmyard and gardens (12/11/2007) failed to find the stone.