Name:Artiscombe Farmstead

Artiscombe farmstead shown on 19th century map was mentioned in the 15th century

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Artiscombe' was mentioned as 'Arthcombe' in 1415, and 'Artescombe' in 1488.

Claughton, P. F., 1996, The Lumburn Leat - evidence for new pumping technology at Bere Ferrers in the 15th Century, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV229681.

Other details: Mining History: bulletin PDMHS No 2.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV319814.

Artiscombe. First recorded 1415.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal: Artiscombe Farm, 1-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342538.

The farm buildings are shown on 19th century map arranged around a courtyard with one building in the centre of the yard. The farm estate records note that the property includes a stone built farmhouse, stone built shippens with lofts above and a range of modern buildings. Artiscombe is not represented on the 19th century Tithe Map and Apportionment as it is on former Monastic land owned by the Abbey and therefore not subject to the payment of tithes.