Name:Sluicegate north of Artiscombe Farmstead

Sluicegate shown on 19th century map north of Artiscombe farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SLUICE GATE (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P. F., 1996, The Lumburn Leat - evidence for new pumping technology at Bere Ferrers in the 15th Century, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV229681.

In relatively recent times the direction of flow in the 15th century Lumburn Leat had been reversed to feed a storage pond cut into the line of the leat. A sluice from this pond to the west of Artiscombe controlled water to a launder supplying a waterwheel in the farm buildings which was still in situ in 1996. Other details: Mining History: Bulletin PDMHS No 2.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV319814.

Sluice shown on 19th century map immediately north of bArtiscombe farmstead which appears to be fed from a spring to south-west of the farm. Map also shows a water channel to the east of the farm, which may have been associated with the sluice, and possibly one other channel to south of it. Water channels shown on the 1987 map to east and south of farm, but the water from the spring to south-west now runs from the east to the south of the farm rather than to the orth, and there no longer appears to be a sluice. The sluice may have been used to control a system such as a water meadow.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal: Artiscombe Farm, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV342538.

Sluice and water channels shown on 19th century map to the north of Artiscombe farmstead.