Name:Old Park Farm, Axminster

Summary

Area associated with Old Park, a grange of Newenham Abbey. Old Park is now a working farm, many of the buildings are modern and as far as can be established has no good archaeological survival of the monastic period.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• GRANGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Old Park Farm (Former Monastic Grange and Deer Park) (Un-published). SDV348332.

Site visit 10th July 1997. Area associated with a grange of Newenham Abbey. Now a working farm, comprising a complex of structures, many of which are 19th and 20th century in date. No building of the monastic period is readily in evidence although it was not possible to examine the farm buildings or their interiors in great detail. Not recommended for scheduling.