Name:Site of barn, Nunford Dairy, Colyton

Barn in Knapp's Close shown on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a long rectangular building shown on 19th century map on the west side of a rectilinear enclosure on the north side of the road.

Pye, A. R. + Turton, S. D., 1989, Historic Landscape Assessment of Five Possible Reservoir Sites in the Axe Valley, East Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV336543.

Knapp's Close (Tithe Map Plot No 993). Appeared to have an undesignated building (barn?) associated with it, still extant in c1890, but now gone.

Building shown on Tithe Map and Ordnance Survey 1890 map. Possible barn. Not shown on modern map.
SMR.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Nunford Dairy, Colyton, 4, 10, pl. 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338538.

No sign of barn now exists, except for possible building platform in corner of field. Other details: No 1120.