Name:Parish Boundary Bank in Lydford Woods

Summary

Boundary bank between Lydford and Brentor parishes, adjacent to the tin streamwork in Lydford Woods.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• BOUNDARY BANK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Gerrard, S., 1997, Boundary Bank in Lydford Woods, 149034 (Un-published). SDV342622.

Visited during 1997. Parish boundary bank adjacent to the tin streamwork in Lydford Woods.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Lydford Woods Alluvial Tin Streamwork: A Report on Fieldwork Carried Out During 1994-5, 6-10, 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV342619.

Most of the northern edge of the streamworks is defined by a wide channel which lies next to the Lydford/Brentor parish boundary. Trench 2 was cut in part to investigate the stratigraphic relationship between them. The bank was found to have been constructed using waste material from the streamwork, indicating that the bank was raised after streaming was completed. This suggests a possible realignment or reinstatement of the boundary, perhaps following the diversion of the River Lyd by tinners during the period of streamworking. Other details: Figures 10-12.