Name:Hut circle in the reave system at Kestor, Chagford

Summary

Hut circle of 7.4 metres diameter with walls 2 metres wide by 0.8 metres high forming part of the settlement within the Kestor coaxial field system

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(11/10/1991) Centred SX 66528712. A pair of disturbed hut circles on the gentle NW facing slope of Chagford Common 50m S of Kestorway. The NE hut at SX 66558713 survives as a levelled platform 7.4m in diameter partially enclosed by a circle of upright slabs formerly the internal facing. There is no obvious entrance. The SW hut at SX 66528711 with a diameter of 7.2m is also levelled into the hillside and still possesses most of its internal facing. There is no obvious entrance.
The S hut was previously recorded under SX 68 NE 14.
(For detailed plan see RCHME `Castor Survey' at 1:2500).

(01/04/1997) SX 6652 8712 Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within the Kestor coaxial field system. Diameter 7.4m. Single orthostat and earthwork wall 2m wide, 0.8m high. Internal area 42.98m. Dense gorse on walls and grass within. A footpath leading through this hut is causing some erosion.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Castor Parallel System (Plan - measured). SDV229808.

Southern of two hut circles at '4' of 8.0 metres diameter in the north-west corner of a long rectangular field within 'Kes Tor settlement'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SD-KT 3 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(06/01/2019) Condition assessed by volunteer recorders as bad; vegetation encroachment (mainly gorse) is seriously impacting the site and is particularly bad on this hut.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during January 2019 visit.