Name:Hut circle in Kestor reave system

Summary

Hut circle measures 8 metres in diameter. Double orthostat wall 1.2 metres wide, 1.5 metres high. Door faces south-west and is defined by edge set orthostat on the north-west and a second orthostat lying on the left is probably not in situ. A length of boundary wall leading to the hut would have protected the doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within the Kestor coaxial field system. Hut circle measures 8 metres in diameter. Double orthostat wall 1.2 metres wide, 1.5 metres high. Internal area 50.24 metres. Door faces 225 degrees (south-west) defined by edge set orthostat on the north-west and a second orthostat lying on the left is probably not in situ. A length of boundary wall leading to the hut would have protected the doorway.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Castor Parallel System (Plan - measured). SDV229808.

Depicted on plan.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.

Centred SX 66528694. Four well-defined hut circles and one possible hut platform, numbered 1-5 in the accompanying tabulation. They lie on the moderate NW-facing slope of Chagford Common 150m ENE of Round Pound. The huts are all terraced into the slope and are constructed from massive upright slabs. They vary in internal diameter from 6.1m to 9.2m and there are no obvious entrances. Huts 1 and 2 and the platform, 5, have been robbed.

Hut is depicted on the modern mapping.