Name:Hut circle in Kestor reave system

Summary

Hut circle measures 7.3 metres by 6.7 metres. Single and double orthostat wall 1.3 metres wide, 1.1 metres high. Door faces approximately south and is lined on the west by an orthostat. Doorway leads into a small courtyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within the Kestor coaxial field system. Hut circle measures 7.3 metres by 6.7 metres. Internal area is 48.91 metres. Single and double orthostat wall 1.3 metres wide, 1.1 metres high. Door faces 175 degrees (south) and is lined on the west by an orthostat. Doorway leads into a small courtyard.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Castor Parallel System (Plan - measured). SDV229808.

Depicted on plan.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.

Centred SX 66718690. A settlement containing seven hut circles and three other features on the north-east slope of Chagford Common 200 metres south of Kestor Gate. The huts are all terraced into the slope and vary in diameter from 4.2 metres to 9.5 metres. The four largest huts, 1-4, consist of double rings of massive upright slabs up to 1.2 metres high. Entrances are visible in the south-east margins of huts 2, 3 and 6.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Depicted on the modern mapping.