Name:Hut circle in Kes Tor reave system, Chagford

Summary

Hut circle of 5 metres by 4.5 metres with walls 1.3 metres wide by 1.3 metres high and a lined entrance to the north-west within Kes Tor reave system

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within the Kestor coaxial field system. Hut circle measures 5 metres by 4.5 metres. Single and double orthostat wall 1.3 metres wide, 1.3 metres high. Internal area 22.5 metres. Door faces 65 degrees and is lined by a huge orthostat (1.3 metres high) on the north-north-west.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Castor Parallel System (Plan - measured). SDV229808.

Depicted on plan.

Two ruined hut circles at '12' of 7.2 metres and 4.5 metres at 'Kes Tor settlement' at the entrance from a large recatnglar field to several small enclosures.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.

Centred SX 66718690. A settlement containing seven hut circles and three other features on the north-east slope of Chagford Common 200 metres south of Kestor Gate. The huts are all terraced into the slope and vary in diameter from 4.2 metres to 9.5 metres. The four largest huts, 1-4, consist of double rings of massive upright slabs up to 1.2 metres high. Entrances are visible in the south-east margins of huts 2, 3 and 6.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SD-KT 10 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(06/01/2019) Condition of hut assessed by volunteer recorders as very good; some slight vegetation encroachment (gorse) noted.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during January 2019 visit.