Name:Hut circle 475 metres north-east of Bellever Tor

Summary

Well-defined hut circle in the north-east corner of an enclosure. Part of a settlement to the north of Bellever Tor.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144272
  • Pastscape: 442620

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Bellever Plantation. Bellever Tor Settlement. Site 8C. Not included in 1955 Spooner and Dixon report. New discovery.
Hut circle, 4.9 metres diameter. Covered in peat. Very ruined hut, damaged by a forestry ride. Not investigated. Has been planted over.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, Appendix (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Site recorded.

The trees have been removed from within the clearance zone.

Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric stone hut circle settlement north of Bellever Tor.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1992, Bellever (Report - Survey). SDV268526.

Hut circle 8. Diameter 5.6 metres; walls 1.3 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Possible entrance to the east. Well defined hut set within north-east corner of enclosure E, close to two wall junctions.

Smith, N., 1992, Condition Survey of Identified Archaeology with Woodland Areas 1992 (Un-published). SDV351819.

Bellever. 8C. Site visit 10th March 1992. Hut circle near track in centre of main 'C' group. Current vegetation is short grass/moss. There are no trees within the marked out area. Stability good. Management recommendations: leave unplanted and control vegetation.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Bellever (Worksheet). SDV262765.

Site visit 14th February 1995.

Bellever 8C. Site visit 24th September 1996. The site has been cleared but regeneration is taking place within the clearance zone. The site is currently marked by one post only, more are needed. Photos.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Hut circle recorded in this location.

[Part of] a prehistoric settlement with enclosures, an irregular aggregate field system and cairn north of Bellever Tor.