Name:Hut circle within Kes Tor reave system, Chagford

Summary

Hut circle of 8 metres diameter with walls 1.4 metres wide by 1.2 metres high within Kes Tor reave system

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Visited on 1st April 1997. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within the Kestor coaxial field system. Diameter 8 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.4 metres wide, 1.2 metres high. Door faces 180 degrees and measures 1 metres wide. A tree, bracken, bluebells and brambles.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Castor Parallel System (Plan - measured). SDV229808.

Shown on plan.

Hut circle '18' of 8.0 metres diameter is one of two huts within the field next to the passageway with remnants of paddock walls. The smaller hut to the south has a diameter of 5.5 metres.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Within Scheduled area.