Name:Hut circle within Kes Tor reave system, Chagford

Summary

Hut circle of 6.4 metres diameter with walls 1.8 metres wide by 1.4 metres high within Kes Tor reave system,

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 27th April 1991. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within the Kestor coaxial field system. Diameter 6.4 metres. Single orthostat wall, 1.8 metres wide, 1.4 metres high. Internal area 32.15 square metres. A 105 degree gap may represent a door. Two large deciduous trees in wall, bracken, grass and blubells within. A recent burrow cuts into the west wall.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Castor Parallel System (Plan - measured). SDV229808.

Shown on plan.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 170-174 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Southern of two hut circles at '18' of 5.5 metres diameter within the field next to the passageway with remnants of paddock walls.