Name:Hut circle within reave system on Chagford Common, Chagford

Summary

One of four hut circles and several small enclosures on Chagford Common 200 metres south of Kes Tor Rock. Hut circle of 5 metres diameter with walls 1.5 metres wide by 0.6 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(11/10/1991) SX 66538607. Four hut circles and several small enclosures on the moderate SE-facing slope of Chagford Common 200m S of Castor Rock. The huts, 1-4 in the accompanying tabulation, vary in diameter from 4.7m to 6.3m. One (3) has a well-defined entrance in its SSE side. Three huts (1-3) are D-shaped, the flat sides, on the SW, formed by a reave. The remaining hut (4) has suffered a great deal of disturbance, its original shape is impossible to determine.
The associated enclosures vary in size between 0.01ha and 0.6ha.
These huts and fields form part of a well-developed parallel reave system.
A further table of information on the hut circles is held in the NRHE archive.

(02/04/1997) SX 6652 8604 Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within the Kestor coaxial field system. Measures 5m by 5m. Single orthostat and earthwork wall 1.5m wide, 0.6m high. Internal area 25m. A D-shaped hut attached to the reave. A 135 degree facing gap may represent the door. In the southern part of the building is another structure, presumably later in date. This is oval in shape and measures 2.5m by 2m and is orientated at 325 degrees and is defined by a 0.9m wide and 0.2m high earthwork bank with occasional stones protruding through.

Hut circle '2' of 4.6 metres diameter with a curved interior wall and an entrance to the south-east at 'Shovel Down East' to the south of kes Tor.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.