Name:Hut circle 590 metres north-east of Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle 4.2 metres in diameter with an entrance facing west-south-west to the east of a larger hut circle within the hut circle settlement and field system on Bellever Tor. This hut circle was fully excavated internally (2011 and 2014) and is likely to be contemporary with the larger hut to the north-west.

• National Archaeological Record: SX67NW39.11
  • Pastscape: 442620

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 12/12/2012, 442620 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350740.

A Bronze Age irregular aggregate field system lying on a ridge between Bellever Tor and Lakehead Hill. The field walls are composed of rubble banks standing up to 2 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. Within the fields are nine visible stone hut circles. To the east of the field system lies a further stone hut circle. Scheduled.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Site visit April 1976. Hut-circle, diameter 4.2 metres, walls 1.1 metres thick. Not included in 1955 Spooner/Dixon report. New discovery (site number 5C in Bellever plantation, Bellever Tor settlement (with sketch map) in field report).
On a platform site, cut into a south-east facing slope. Entrance on west side. Both porch stones in place. Enclosure walls join the hut on the north-east and south-west sides. Not investigated, has been planted over.
Hut clear of debris. It has five trees inside and on the stone walls. Nine posts ringling clearance zone enclosing site nos 4C 5C (hut circles). Ninety-eight trees standing inside but clear of debris. Trees outside post ring are within falling distance of hut.

Site visit 8th July 1997. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric stone hut circle settlement south of Bellever Tor. Diameter 4.4 metres, rubble wall 1.8 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Internal area 15.19 metres. A 280 degree facing door is indicated by two fallen slabs set through width of wall. Many tree stumps within the hut. Large tree growing on north-north-west wall.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1992, Bellever (Report - Survey). SDV248251.

Site visit 17th September 1992. Diameter 4.2 metres, wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Entrance to west-south-west, flanked by two slabs. A break or lowering of the wall to the south-east may also be an entrance. Joined by a field wall to the east-south-east.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1992, Bellever (Report - Survey). SDV268526.

Hut circle 11, diameter 4.2 metres, walls 1.2 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Entrance to west-south-west, flanked by two slabs. Break or lowering of wall in south-east may also be entrance. Joined by field wall in east-south-east.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Bellever (Worksheet). SDV262765.

Site visit 14th February 1995. Stable condition.

Hughes, S., 2012, A Bronze Age Settlement at Bellever Tor, Dartmoor: Results of archaeological excavations in 2011, 3, 6, Figures 1-3, Plate 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV359661.

The smaller roundhouse (Structure 2) was only partly excavated and therefore the function of the structure was not fully understood. Much of the excavated area had undergone impact from tree growth. Despite this the excavation established the potential for internal cut features and phased floor surfaces with probable good preservation of features and deposits within the unexcavated part of the roundhouse. The perimeter wall, terraced into the gradient, was 1.4 metres wide and composed entirely of granite pieces up to 0.4 metres long. Up to four courses had survived up to 0.8 metres high. The entance was on the west side and comprised single large granite blocks on each side. It would have been 0.7 metres wide.

Hughes, S., 2014, A Bronze Age Settlement at Bellever Tor, Dartmoor: Results of archaeological excavations in 2014, 1 (Report - Excavation). SDV365281.

Excavation at Bellever during July 2014 comprised the excavation of two trenches positioned to examine the external face of the larger of the two tree-damaged roundhouses, as well as the full excavation of the previously-evaluated smaller roundhouse.
The work revealed that despite damage caused to part of the smaller roundhouse by a recent tree pit, preservation elsewhere was very good with undisturbed occupation deposits and features present. The interior of the smaller roundhouse contained a small number stakeholes of uncertain function and an accumulation of occupation soil, with the subsequent paved surface in and adjacent to its entrance. As previous fieldwork had established, the position of its entrance as facing towards that of the larger roundhouse has indicated that they are likely to be contemporary.
A small assemblage of Middle Bronze Age Trevisker pottery and a worked flint chip were recovered from accumulation deposits external to the smaller roundhouse.

[Part of] a prehistoric settlement with enclosures, an irregular aggregate field system and cairn north of Bellever Tor.