Name:Sewage Tank near Fremington Camp

Summary

A probable sewage tank and line of an associated outfall pipe is visible as earthworks, structures and cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The structures are probably part of the infrastructure related to the Second World War military hospital at Fremington Camp, immediately to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• OUTFALL SEWER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • SEWAGE WORKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5126-7 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

The sewage tank and associated outfall pipe to the north-west are visible as earthworks, structures and cropmarks. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655/4204 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342277.

Outlying building of Fremington Camp, probably sewage tank shown on later 20th century map. Other details: HER 7/82.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

'Sewage Tank' marked.

Other details: WA 200.

The tank and outfall structures remain visible as earthworks and structures. The cropmark is no longer visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Corcos, N., 2011, Land at Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, North Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV348712.

A probable sewage tank and line of an associated outfall pipe is visible as earthworks, structures and cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The sewage tank is visible as a roughly square earthwork approximately 20 metres to a side, capped by a rectangular concrete panel. The concrete appears white and relatively new on the 1945 aerial photographs. A pale cropmark circa 2 metres wide and 100 metres long can be seen projecting north-west towards the shore from the tank, interrupted by the railway track. Beyond the shore pale circular features less than one metre in diameter, probably posts or structures, continue the line of the cropmark in to the inter-tidal zone. The cropmark and structures probably represent the line of an outfall pipe associated with the sewage tank. The structures are probably part of the infrastructure related to the Second World War military hospital at Fremington Camp, immediately to the south. The structures remain visible on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.