Name:Possible cairn east of Bellever, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Unconfirmed; there is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the cairn noted by Worth. The feature described by Grinsell is probably the robbed hut circle. 1976 reports states it was destroyed through road building.

• CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 313 (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

Worth, R. H., 1936, 55th Report on Barrows, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV357808.

Remains of a 30ft diameter cairn at lat 50o 35' 16 1/2", long 3o 54' 27" (SX 64997826). "It is now distinctly less prominent than it was in 1891".

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, no.13. Site no.2a (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Cairn. Included in 1955 Spooner/Dixon report: (Lakehead Bellever Laughter), site no.13. Site no.2a in Bellever plantation, Lakehead (with sketch map) in DNP field report.
(1976) Now only a ruin, damaged in the construction of the Bellever to Postbridge road.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 149 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(15/05/1976) Cairn east of road between Postbridge and Bellever. Diameter 9.0m, height 0.2m. Truncated cairn or ring cairn.

(11/12/1979) No cairn could be identified in the area indicated by Worth, an east slope of rough pasture. There are a number of widely spread shallow pits and amorphous rises or mounds, but these seem to have resulted from surface quarrying.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

Lakehead Hill cairn 10 at SX65047826 lies outside the plantation below the road and 550 metres east of Knaps Ring. It was first recorded in 1891 but even then it was a very ragged mound with much of the material thrown out into a second pile downhill.

(04/11/1993) There is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the cairn noted by Worth. The feature described by Grinsell (1978, 149) is probably the nearby robbed hut circle SX 67 NW 70.