Name:Bradfield, All Saints

Chapel built in 1874 by the Walronds of Bradfield House, to designs by John Hayward.

• Church of England HER: 5452

• CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 46SE (Cartographic). SDV57885.

'All Saints Church' on OS 6" (1906) map.

Department of Environment, 1987, Uffculme, 82/8/124 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV57887.

All Saints.1874. John Hayward. Original internal fittings not thought to survive.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 199 (Monograph). SDV325629.

1875 by Hayward. Canted apsidal sanctuary with a trefoiled lancet beneath a gable on each face. Grey, brown and cream stone. Bellcote between nave and chancel. Stained glass by Clayton and bell.

Chapel. Built 1874 by the Walronds of Bradfield House to designs by John Hayward. Coursed rubble limestone, with red sandstone dressings : tiled roof with crested ridge tiles. Nave, south porch, chancel, north vestry, apsidally-ended sanctuary; bellcote over chancel arch. Exterior. South side: 3 bays; porch with moulded outer arch and polished limestone nook shafts; single or paired lancets with buttresses between; prominent buttress at division between nave and chancel supports coping with large double bellcote at apex; trefoil-headed lancets to chancel and to each facet of the polygonally apsidal east end, each of the latter under separate gables. Large iron cross at east end of roof ridge. West: 2 lancets under continuous hoodmould, moulded sill with animal terminals, quatrefoil in gable wall. North side: transeptally placed vestry with heavy gable wall coping and internal end stack, double lancets to east, doorway with shouldered arch to west, and a north window made up of 3 roundels. Paired lancets to nave. Interior: inaccessible. It is understood that the original fittings do not survive insitu.