Name:Walrond Memorial

Freestanding monument, not dated, but probably circa 1874. Commemorates Sir John and Lady Walrond.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Uffculme, 82/8/125 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV57887.

Walrond memorial 4m west of church c1874 to Sir John and Lady Walrond.

Map object based on this source.

Walrond Memorial 4 metres west of All Saints Chapel. Freestanding monument. Not dated, but probably circa 1874. Commemorates Sir John and Lady Walrond. Limestone. Rather like a large font; polygonal bowl with moulded lip and large oak leaves below; polygonal stem with further oakleaf decoration and moulded base. Plinth composed of 2 circular steps, around one of which is described the legend 'In memory of our parents to whose skillful care in 1854 is owed the restoration of the house and its surroundings.'