Name:Home Farm Farmhouse, Uffculme

Late 19th century farmhouse.

Farmhouse not shown. Map evidence suggests that it formerly stood on the east side of the farmyard.

Farmhouse shown.

Wade-Martins, S., 1999, Thematic Survey of Planned and Model Farms: Devon (Un-published). SDV17916.

Has long, low front range with central wagon entrance (wade-martins).

Farmhouse, formerly the Home Farm of Bradfield House (q.v.). 1860s. Random rubble limestone with red brick dressing; half-hipped tiled roof with crested ridge tiles. 2-room single-depth plan to main range with central porch, entrance and stair hall, and a large rear wing with a catslide over a lateral outshut containing service rooms that face the farmbuildings. Internal end stacks to main range and rear wing and a lateral stack to wing that emerges from catslide. 2 storeys. Exterior. Front: symmetrical, 3 bays, the central bay projecting as a 2-storey porch. 3-light casements with transoms and glazing bars to all windows. Each bay separately gabled with wavy bargeboarding, the gable walls with sprocketted hung tiles. Cogged brick plat band. Single-light windows to each side of the porch, which has a wide entrance with depressed arch. C19 2 and 3-light casements similar to those described above to other elevations. Interior not inspected. A carefully designed, purpose-built late Victorian farmhouse, with attention paid to varied and attractive materials and detailing.