Name:Enclosure to the northeast of Skinner’s Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure north east of West Lodge

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Vis=11/6/1998 (horner) level ground but not prone ot flooding. Now under grass in area that will become a pony paddock. A few rowans and lime trees have been planted. Also a small area of vegetable garden. No surface finds observed (horner).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=20/3/1998 (robinson) site lies on level valley ground under grass. It is now part of a developing garden and at present is in an area used for children's play with some newly planted small trees as well (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV58412.

Irregular single ditched enclosure c.50m x 30m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1990 by f. Griffith (aph).

Aph=dap/qw 11,12/(30/5/1990).

Des=dprfp 1998 + photos bm 34,35.

Des=horner, w. /as above/(11/6/1998).

Aph=dp/ri 12-14/(7/6/1990).

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6816, DAP 6816/11 30-MAY-1990 (QW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357617.

The enclosure is visible as a series of cropmark ditches. Map object based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6873, DAP 6873/12 07-JUN-1990 (RI) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357618.

An enclosure of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1990, to the northeast of Skinner’s Farm. The single-ditched and irregular shaped enclosure occupies an area of approximately 0.09 hectares of gentle northwest facing slope, on the eastern fringe of the River Culm. The enclosure is fairly poorly defined in places, with the northern extent being possibly obscured by agricultural track marks. A possible entrance is visible along its eastern edge. Curvilinear cropmarks of less certain origin were also recorded within the enclosure and further to the east. The enclosure was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.