Name:Lodge Farm "Old Fort"

Summary

Earthwork enclosure at Lodge Farm, Chulmleigh, known as the "old fort". Two curvilinear earthwork banks visible within the enclosure on aerial photographs taken in 1947 were recorded as part of the Winkleigh NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• SHINE: Undated enclosure south west of Hillside

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV94472.

Vis=28/5/1993 (simpson) lodge farm is within an almost circular enclosure on a natural knoll, although this may have been enhanced. Ngr given as ss69971407. Dean milles questionnaire refers to the remains of an "old fort" at lodge. Earthwork ne of farm shown on os maps. This appears to be on e limit of deerpark (rchme).

Des=rchme/culm measures survey/(1993).

Nar=ss61se/33.

Transcriptions of banks correspond to the grid reference for PRN167482.

Two curved banked features are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (p1). They may form part of a curvilinear enclosure enhancing the natural knoll and were digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: