Name:Possible hut circle within settlement at Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Possible hut circle within settlement at Bellever Tor. Diameter 5.7 metres with walls 1.3 metres thick. Not included in 1955 report. New discovery?

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW69

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 312 (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951/1979, SX67NW39, SX67NW39 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV262762.

Hut 9.

Visited in April 1976. Seventeen trees standing inside hut and on stone walls Seven posts ringing clearance zone.. Trees outside post ring are within falling distanc of hut. Hut circle entrance on south-east side with both porch stones. Not investigated, has been planted over.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Hut circle within centre of agglomerated enclosure and within woodland just planted in 1945. Visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Visited on 8th July 1997. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric stone hut circle settlement north of Bellever Tor.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1992, Bellever, Hut 9 (Report - Survey). SDV248251.

RCHME, 1992, Hut circle Bellever Tor (Report - Survey). SDV247276.

Visited on 17th September 1992. Hut circle diameter 6 metres . Wall 1.6 metres wide by 0.5 metres high. Entrance to the south-east 1.1 metres wide. Well preserved with good inner facing stone around north-east. Associated with enclosures 'e' and 'f' .

ADAS, 1995, Hut circles Bellever Tor (Report - Survey). SDV247277.

Visited on 14th February 1995 and reported as stable.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, unknown, Bellever Tor (Report - non-specific). SDV247272.

Hut-circle. Diameter 5.7 metres; wall 1.3 metres thick. Not included in 1955 Spooner/Dixon report. New discovery. Site Number 7c in Bellever Plantation, Bellever Tor settlement (with sketch map) in Dartmoor National Park field report.