Name:Bombing decoy control shelter, Sparkwell

Summary

An embanked rectangular structure, probably the control shelter for Boringdon Second World War bombing decoy, is visible on aerial photographs of aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• DECOY SITE SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV177496.

Area of disturbed ground on raf 1946 ap. May be extant or demolished bunker (aph).

Des=crawshaw, a. /wwii decoy sites/(nov 1996)/ms + plans/in smr.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/1124/(10/12/1946)/smr 52/70.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, RAF/106G/UK/1190 RS 4206 27-FEB-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363067.

A rectangular earthwork embanked structure is visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1968, MAL/68004, MAL/68004 109-110 01-FEB-1968 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352105.

The shelter is visible cleared of earthwork cover.

Crawshaw, A., 1996, WWII Bombing decoys (Un-published). SDV145387.

Shelter for boringdon bombing decoy. Recorded on original plans (crawshaw).

Richard Sims, 2015-2016, Marshwood Vale National Mapping Programme (NMP) project, RAF/106G/UK/1586 Vp1 5041-5042 20-JUN-1946 (Interpretation). SDV359291.

A rectangular earthwork embanked structure approximately 17m long and 9m wide is visible on aerial photographs of aerial photographs of 1946, adjacent to a field boundary close to Plymbridge Road. An entrance circa 1m wide is visible roughly halfway along the north-facing side.
The structure is probably the control shelter for Boringdon Second World War bombing decoy, the main body of which is visible as earthwork mounds, platforms and enclosures on the north-facing slopes south of Boringdon Park Wood, circa 300m to the east.
The shelter is visible largely cleared of its earthwork protection on aerial photographs of 1968 as a rectangular structure approximately 11m long and 5m wide is visible.
It is obscured from view by tree cover on more recent images and its current condition is not known.