Name:World War II Pillbox on Leas Foot Sand

Summary

Former World War II pillbox, removed in 2021. The pillbox was set into the top of the beach cliff on the south side of Leas Foot Sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1998, Leas Foot Sand Pillbox (Worksheet). SDV357460.

Site visited on 23rd October 1998. Polygonal concrete block-built pillbox set into the top of the beach cliff on the south side of Leas Foot Sand. Two faces, each with a single loophole visible facing north-west and north-north-west. Flat concrete roof partially exposed, flush with turf. Entrance in depression at rear (south).

Horner, W., 1998, Slides (Ground Photograph). SDV177459.

Horner, W., 1998, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV141983.

Well dug-in pillbox on south side of Leas Foot Sand. Concrete block construction. Polygonal, with two faces, each with a light machine gun/rifle loophole visible and oriented northwest and NNW. Concrete roof exposed, flush with turf. Loopholes are above beach cliff. Rear entrance still open and accessible in a depression.

Blaylock, S. + Neophytou, M., 2004, South Milton Sands & Southdown Farm: Initial archaeological assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV323350.

Horner, B., 2020, Images of World War II Pillbox, Leas Foot Sand, South Milton, South Hams (Ground Photograph). SDV364339.

Two images of the Pillbox taken on 05/02/2020 prior to its destruction in 2021.

Gage, R., & Horner, B., 2021, Destruction of World War II Pillbox, Leas Food Sand, South Milton, South Hams (Correspondence). SDV364338.

South Hams Conservation Officer informed the Historic Environment Team of the destruction of this World War II Pillbox, possibly for health and safety reasons due to undercutting of cliff foundation.