Name:Bridgetown Quays and Slips, Steamer Quay Road, Totnes

Bridgetown Quays and Slips shown on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• QUAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Bridgetown Quays are recorded on the Ordnance Survey map of 1887.

Stewart Brown Associates, 1998, Harrison's Garage, The Plains, Totnes: An archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV337098.

A watercolour of circa 1790-1800 depicts a building, quay and moored boat in the area of Bridgetown Quays at some distance s of the bridge. Figure 7.

Goodwin, N. + Watts, M. A. + Collings, A. G., 1999, Archaeological Assessment and Field Recording at the former Totnes Motor Museum, Steamer Quay Road, Totnes, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV336319.

An archaeological assessment and recording project was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 1999 at the site of the former Totnes Motor Museum prior to residential redevelopment. Before 1825 the area was a sandy bank sloping down to the open foreshore with no evidence of earlier activity. Shortly after 1825, the straight quay wall was extended southwards reclaiming more quayside to be surfaced with small cobbles sloping down to the river. By 1841, warehouses had been constructed and the open quayside was resurfaced using larger cobbles which were built on by 1888. Since World War Two, all seven warehouses have been demolished, the last was the former Motor Museum building.