Name:East the Water Manor

Summary

The Hundred Rolls for the 1270s refer to Richard Greynvile being granted free warren East of Water of Torridge. The manor was to remain in the same family until the 18th century. Later known colloquially as 'Shamwickshire'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• MANOR (First mentioned, XIII - 1270 AD to 1270 AD)

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 96 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

East-the-Water was noted to be an active shipbuilding area in the 16th century and it is suggested that it may have originated as an industrial area in a similar relationship to Bideford as West Exe was to Tiverton.

Timms, S., 1987, The Archaeology of North Devon Towns, 5 (Un-published). SDV354573.

East-the-Water was an important industrial suburb in the Middle Ages. In the mid 16th century it was described as 'a praty quik Streate of Smithes and other Occupiers for Shipcrafte'.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

The Hundred Rolls for the 1270s refer to Richard Greynvile being granted free warren East of Water of Torridge. The manor was to remain in the same family until the 18th century. By then Bideford was prominent for shipbuilding and pottery making. It appears that the major part of the industrial activity was located east of the river. A mid 18th century directory lists 2 potters and 2 shipbuilders on that side, as well as the anthracite mining company. The arrival of the railway in 1855 would have increased the tendency for industry to concentrate, and later that century there were 5 shipyards. At this time East-The-Water was known colloquially as 'Shamwickshire'.

Other details: WA 08.