Name:Palaeochannels with an overlying water meadow system north of Bideford East-the-Water

Site of four palaeochannels with an overlying water meadow system

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

The pill or creek at this point has traditionally separated the parishes of Bideford and Westleigh. The large-scale maps of the 19th century show the flow to have been contained between floodbanks, but the Ordnance Surveyors' draft of 1804-5 suggests that the mouth at that time was wider. It therefore appears that reclamation has taken place in the area.

Passmore, A. J., 2000, Archaeological Watching Brief on the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - Watching Brief). SDV21460.

Excavation revealed a water-meadow system of post medieval date cutting through 4 silted palaeochannels. Three ran east-west, one northeast-southwest. They ranged from 6.6 metes-12 metres wide by 0.75 metres-1.3 metres deep and were filled with natural sand and silts.

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Residential Development at Salterns, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 13,Fig 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV323482.