Name: Field names of Great Brick Field and Little Brick Field, Bideford East-the-Water

Summary

19th century field names of Great Brick Field and Little Brick Field suggests brick making activity at this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BRICKFIELD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

The Tithe Map Apportionment names fields at this national grid reference and at SS46452665 as 'Great Brick Field' and 'Little Brick Field'. Dean Milles' Survey of circa 1750, referred to the presence of brick-clay in the parish, but no reference has been found to any Bideford brickmakers in the sequence of directories which starts in 1793. The field visit indicates an east-west ditch running across the field 80 metres north of its southern boundary. Possibly an old field boundary. No indication of brickworking was found.

Passmore, A. J., 2000, Archaeological Watching Brief on the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - Watching Brief). SDV21460.

No early examples of bricks were found during the excavations.

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Residential Development at Salterns, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7-8,12,Fig 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV323482.

Brick making was often seasonal work carried out on arable land and does not necessarily indicate the presence of industrial buildings or kilns.