Name:Chapel, Bideford East the Water

Summary

18th century documentary reference to the ruins of a chapel in a field named Chapel Hays on the Tithe Apportionment. Recent archaeological work, however, has found no evidence for a chapel on this site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains and structures associated with Chapel Park Coal Mine dating from the late 18th century, including and engine house and Chapel Park Quarry dating to the 19th century or earlier

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Map object also based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

Dean Milles' survey of circa 1750 refers to the ruins of a chapel in this field, named 'Chapel Hays' on the 1839 Tithe Map Apportionment, when it was part of the glebe. A field visit found nothing significant.

Passmore, A. J., 2000, Archaeological Watching Brief on the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - Watching Brief). SDV21460.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Housing Development at Eastridge Farm, Bideford East-the-Water (Report - Assessment). SDV12200.

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Residential Development at Salterns, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7,12,Fig 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV323482.

Suspected location of a medieval chapel.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Evaluation at Land off Mines Road, East the Water, Bideford (Report - Evaluation). SDV337562.

Archaeological evaluation comprising 6 trenches, each 10 metres by 1.6 metres, undertaken by Exeter Archaeology to confirm (as far as possible) the presence or absence of the chapel. The trench plan was designed to target what was considered to be the most likely area for the siting of a chapel. However, with the exception of a single posthole in trench 2, no archaeological features or deposits were exposed. The posthole is undated but is likely to be recent. The general absence of pre-19th century pottery and lack of building rubble point to the chapel being sited elsewhere.