Name:Boundary, Bideford East the Water

Hedgebank coinciding with the 19th century southern boundary of the Salterns Estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HEDGE BANK (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object also based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 6, Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

Northern boundary of field immediately to the north of Mines Road coincides with the south boundary of the Salterns Estate in the mid 19th century. The bank itself is 1.7 metres high and is revetted on the north side. Identified as a Grade I hedge in a Devon Councty Council ecological report. The field boundary itself appears to form a section of a much longer boundary extending for some 1.1 kilometres northeast from the outskirts of Bideford East-the-Water. This may reflect the alignment of an earlier estate boundary as Salterns itself is not presently documented before the 18th century.

DCC, 1996, Bideford East-the-Water industrial link ecological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV21462.

Passmore, A. J., 2000, Archaeological Watching Brief on the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - Watching Brief). SDV21460.

Excavation showed the construction of this hedgebank was no different in form or construction to the other hedgebanks along the road corridor.

Passmore, A. J., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site at Bideford East-the-Water, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV336241.

May be archaeologically significant.

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Residential Development at Salterns, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 8, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV323482.

Figure 1